QUESTION

86 yr old father was rehabbing in nursing home /rehab

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was living on his own until April after fall at home . Rehabbed and my sis and brother cared for him at my fathers house thinking he would be himself again . He fell and was not injured per cooper hospital . Now in rehab/ nursing home . He has his house as asset for nursing home no poa only check writing poa . No one can handle responsibility of durable poa he needs to be signed into nursing home and medicade papers filled out . No one doing it because in fear of being liable . And it's confusing . Nursing home wants 120 or 150 ooo guaranteed . Then medicade takes over we so overwhelmed and need help .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to consult with an Elder Law attorney.  Preferably one who is a CELA (Certified Elder Law Attorney) Your issues are too complex to answer here. You may need to file a guardianship, and take over payments, but you will not be liable for the care.  You can call my office if you would like some assistance, otherwise use Lawyers.com to find the name of an Elder LAw Attorney in the Cherry Hill area. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters