QUESTION

A client is in a nursing home and passed away before cashing out an annuity. She had no family

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Elder Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
How does the annuity get cashed out so the nursing home gets paid and who assumes responsibility for a Medicaid application?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
the question is a little confusing. who is the beneficiary of the annuity. that who gets the money. if the dead client is the beneficiary, then the money may default back to the original owner or his or her estate. and what is meant by accepting resonsibility for a medicaid application? is she on or not on medicaid? talk to a local lawyer in IN.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters