QUESTION

A lawyer says he represents my father in a case against me but my father says he's not doing it. It's my brother, his POA.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2020 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
For 25 months I served as my father designates POA and handled his finances in line with his directions. Three months ago, once my father's mental abilities declined, my brother took over a POA. My brother convinced my father that I had used his finances improperly and had a lawyer send a letter accusing conversion. I met with my father, after waiting for a lucid moment, and asked him to exaplain this to me. Without leading questions, he says that he believes me and does not want to pursue any legal action. I recorded our conversation and had a witness present. I also had my father call my brother to inform him of his wishes. What else do I need to do to protect myself from my brother? He is bent on hurting me and I am afraid that he will get to my father and persuade him to take action, when I am not there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a civil litigator to defend you.  Gather every last receipt and invoice. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters