QUESTION

a quit claim deed with life estate clause was signed in 2004

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Are the grantees now the only 4 people who have the right to sell the property at the death of the parent? Is that parent(the grantor) only have the right to reside in the home or rent it......but can not sell? True
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
youk need to have a local OH lawyer look at the deed and the life estate language. Usually, that is the case, the life estate is not ownership and only permission to live there and the grantees have ownership rights. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 6:33 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters