QUESTION

After speaking to my mother twice a day for years - she has all of a sudden disappeared. Her assisted living people say they cannot give any info?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2023 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an only son. We get along fine. She has dementia. Married into a family I do not get along with with! Nobody will tell me where she is? I know there is corruption taking place as they want her money?? I am far away and have been left destitute by these happenings! Don't know how to find her and uncover this blatant corruption?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
If your mother has suddenly disappeared, you need to report her as a missing person to law enforcement in the city or county where you know she last resided.  Make sure you tell the authorities that you previously spoke with her daily, that she has dementia, and that those operating the assisted living facility where she last resided won;t communicate with you.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2023 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters