QUESTION

Althizmers grandmother lives with us and is on deed.Her son is POA and financial.She is alone all day.Can we remove her from deed and place her in hom

Asked on Mar 26th, 2017 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Wife's althizmers grandmother lives with us and on deed.Her son has all powers.We both work and she is left alone daily. What are our options to remove her name from deed.Her son says since she is on it is our respomsibility.Can we get in trouble leaving her alone?Can we place her in a nursing home without his consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You're right to be concerned about her care.  You might consider contacting a local area agency on aging to request that she be assessed for her needs.  that would be step one.  As for changes in her assets, you might think about that after you make some decisions on her care and where it will occur (in your home or in a memory care facility).  Transfers of her real estate than have a significant impact on the sources of payment for her care so I would strongly recommend that you seek the advice of an estate planning or elder law attorney before you make any changes at all. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters