QUESTION

Am I responsible for my 92 y.r old Mother's Hospital Bills?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Elder Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
My Mother was taken to Sibley Hospital ER, in Washington DC, and admitted for observation. She has been there for almost two weeks as no one will take her for Rehab. The Hospital informed me that they are issuing an Advance Beneficiary Notice and want to send it to me. With the implication that I will be liable for her Hospital Bills. I live in Maryland. She lives at the Army Distaff Home for Retired Military in Washington DC where she is on charity status as she ran out of money. Am I liable for her Hospital Bills? Please feel free to call 301 881 8908. Tim Kenney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Heidi McLeod Law Office
Update Your Profile
Hi Tim   This is just to confirm what we discussed on the phone.  Yes, there are such things as filial responsibility laws but this is the first time I have heard that Sibley Hospital is threatening children with holding them responsibility for a mother's cost of care, particularly when the hospital held your mother "under observation" for over twenty days.  The hospital should change the medical chart to reflect the actual reasons why she was hospitalized and then the hospital can process the payments for her through her military health insurance that she has and any medicare, if she has that too.  I am glad that your mother is going back to Knollwood, which is an excellent place, and that she was well treated at the Methodist Home, a five star place in DC.   Good luck.   Cathy Mack www.cathymacklaw.com cmack@cathymacklaw.com 301.961.8590
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters