QUESTION

annuty giving to a child that never took care of the parent

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
father had althimer never change the beneficiary on the annuty and now the daughter is getting the benefits she's not seen her father for 25 years and not spoken to him in 25 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your father made the choice to make his daughter the beneficiary.  He had many years to change the beneficiary but now it cannot be changed. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters