QUESTION

Any legal action that can be taken for a bipolar sister, non-compliant meds & verb'y abusive to my mom, who is 75.My sister lives in Mom's house. Thx.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The verbal abuse does not include physical harm, yet this sister creates chaos in the home. She is unemployed and without insurance. Do you see any viable options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It sounds like you need to do a guardianship over your sister, take a bit of control and find her some different housing.  the guardianship would be done in the county in which she currently lives.  If you are her guardian, it will give you the opportunity to find alternative, supportive housing for her, make sure she takes her meds, and also help you in protecting mom.  Please call my office if I can be of assistance. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters