QUESTION

Applying for Medicaid, will they look at expenses for her home in spend down even tho she is not living at her home?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2020 on Elder Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Mother is in nursing home in Sauk Rapids, MN, private pay as of now, can we use her SS to pay for expenses on her home and also Money Market funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Medicaid is administered by the states so differs a bit from state to state.  You might want to consult with an elder lawyer near you.  You can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2020 at 8:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters