QUESTION

Are funds paid for a caregiver agreement considered in medicaids look back period

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the term of the agreement, the amount of money paid, the services provided and the timing of the payments.  In order to answer your question, one would need more information about all of these things.  Caregiver agreements are appropriate means by which assets can be passed from someone and not considered "gifts" that would render the donor ineligible for long term care medical assistance. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters