QUESTION

Are long term care insurance benefits considered income for Medicaid eligibility in New Jersey?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't believe those benefits would be considered income.  The benefit would be paid directly to the care provider, and would be considered the same as medical insurance.  You should check to see if the policy meets the necessary criteria for the New Jersey matching program because certain types of policies allow you to protect other assets. 
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters