QUESTION

are my assests safe from medicaid if I go into a nursing home since my daughter was placed on all my assests more than 5 years ago i.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just added her name to everything I own, all titles and CD's
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
No-It would have  to be a complete gift without your name on account. Attorney Joe Pippen 727-586-3306
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters