QUESTION

As a husband, do I need power of Atty? Wife is I'll.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife has been in and out of hospital's and nursing home. She is not terminal, but on dialysis..Her mental thought comes and goes, not Alzheimer's. Do i need power of attorney.and the cost of this service
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you have access to all bank and investments account (joint owner or authorized user) and if you don't own your car jointly, you may not need a Power of Attorney.  I think its always a good idea to have one, because no matter how careful you are, there will be osme asset or something for which the POA is needed.  The car is a good example.  If you both jointly own the car, you cannot sell without her signature.  Usually a Power of Attorney is relatively inexpensive.  If you can bring your wife to a lawyers office, it could probably be odne immediately for about $150.  Good luck. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters