QUESTION

As long as a house is being paid for, taxes, mortgage, insurance, and utilities is it ok that no one is actually living in the house till it sells?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2019 on Elder Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother died last month, her estate is in probate, we are going to sell the house which is the estate, we as a family are contueing to pay for the house till it sells. My question is as long as we maintain the house in good shape till it sells. Does some one have to physically be living there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The house does not need to be occupied and may sell faster if it is not.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2019 at 7:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters