QUESTION

brother has power of attorney over my dad. I need to have power of attorney

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
No one has heard from my brother and doesn't know where he is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your father can prepare a new power of attorney withdrawing the first one and naming you as his new power of attorney.  The withdrawal of the first one must be filed in the county where it was first signed. 
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters