QUESTION

Can a commercial storage company ignore a hazardous unit condition and then evict the renter?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2020 on Elder Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Have large, commercial storage unit. In July 2020, unexplained water floods a section. Regional manager orders move to another unit. August date then cancelled. No explanation. In November, receive December eviction notice. Next, sent invoice for January rent but in-person payment is refused. Do I have any legal rights here as to stopping eviction. In Michigan, a storage company lease allows a “no reason” eviction. BUT then to ask for and refuse the next month’s lease payment seems strange. I am 81, single female.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please post your query under real estate.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2021 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters