QUESTION

Can a daughter be forced to pay delinquent rent for an indigent mother?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2016 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Not unless the daughter also signed the lease or rental agreement.  There is no responsibility for debts of a parent in New Jersey.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters