QUESTION

Can a family member be held legally responsible for their part in abusing credit cards of a 91 year old with Dementia?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2011 on Elder Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My sister had Power of Attorney over my 91 year old Mother''s estate. My Mother has sight problems and dementia. My sister recently passed away and we found over $60,000 of credit card debt, liens against my Mother''s house, and unfiled tax returns for at least 3 years. My brother-in-law did not have legal power of attorney, but contributed to the debt considering he had no job and he used the credit cards. But the 2 of them hadn''t paid rent for years, had no jobs, and lived off my Mother''s income. My brother-in-law still lives next door in my Mohers duplex. Is there any legal action we can take against him for this financial disaster?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney in your area. You may also want to consider contacting Adult Protective Services.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters