QUESTION

Can a lien be place on our house if my mother in law requires financial assistance for nursing home care.

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Elder Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
She lives with us and is not the owner of the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your mother-in-law does not own the house, there is no ownership interest on which to place a lien.  For comprehensive advice on Medicaid planning you may want to contact a local lawyer using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters