QUESTION

Can a nursing home make you dissolve your IRA account to pay for their services?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IRA's are generally protected from judgements. However a nursing home can try to evict a resident for non-payment. The person may be Medicaid eligible if the IRA is the only asset. IRA's are considered exempt for purposes of Medicaid if they are in "pay-out" status. In that case only the income is counted.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters