QUESTION

Can a person sign as a witness on a document naming them medical POA?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2021 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We just found out today this happened with my dad
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Not very likely.  But check whether your state requires witnesses and how many and who they may be and whether your state requires notarization.  Some states do require the person named as agent to sign to acknowledge acceptance.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters