QUESTION

Can a POA be held accountable and charge with negligence if he allows someone to drive knowing that they are not fit to drive and are a danger to soci

Asked on Jul 14th, 2025 on Elder Law - South Dakota
More details to this question:
My father is 80 years old and very stubborn. He refuses to acknowledge that he shouldn't be driving. His response time is severely diminished and he can no longer feel his right foot. Today he got into a serious accident with my two oldest boys. I don't think he knew where the break was because he took out the neighbors car, garage and proceeded to hit his house. I have been telling my father he shouldn't drive as well as my brother the POA that he shouldn't be driving for the past year and half. He has done nothing to ensure his safety or the safety others.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No.  A POA does not take anyone's rights away, it just allows the holder to do certain things.  Have you considered a guardianship/conservatorship over your father? Go see an elder law attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters