QUESTION

Can a POA demand back personal property that the person they have the POA.

Asked on Oct 29th, 2020 on Elder Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
my friend gave me personal property she wanted me to keep safe from her son(no money or jewelry) who just found out and threatening to have me arrested if I don't give the items to him. She was admitted to the hospital and told me NOT to give him the items. I've had these items for over 30 days. What are my rights? He has a POA on her but he has become very ugly to his Mom. I believe he has mental problems.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Apologies!  I misread your question. But the answer is the same:  follow her directions. The son's position as agent does not remove his mother's right to control distribution of her own property while she is alive.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your duty as her agent is to follow her directions.  Whether or not he may inherit them when she is gone, he has no right to them now.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters