QUESTION

can a realater break in your home and change locks less than month after someone was decieved into signing there home over. when paperwork said they

Asked on May 18th, 2021 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
an elderly guy with a achole problem was coroised into selling his home . the guy wanting to buy was bring this man achole and told him he would get ten thousand after the pay pff and have 90 days to get out. for which they lied . the older retired vet is in nursing home at moment do to his achole but would be getting out within next week or two. i go out there and spend every other night to take care of cat... without older mans knowledge this guy buying home broke into home and changed locks.. i have belongings there as well as the elderly gentalman. it hasnt even been one month . but like i said this paperwork said til july... .. Alot more to this but text it all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
From the facts you presented it sounds like there are some wrongful actions here.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney in your area to review the case in detail and represent your family's interets. Best of luck.
Answered on May 18th, 2021 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters