QUESTION

can a sister of an elderly person get the rights to all doctors and meds and living conditions if the elderly persons children are puting her health

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
At risk
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  The question is difficult to answer without knowing more information. Is the elderly person competent to manage her own affairs? Is the child operating under the auspices of a power of attorney or has the child been appointed the plenary guardian of the elderly person? Are you willing and able to manage the affairs of your sibling?    Should you want to proceed further, then please contact experienced counsel. This posting is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters