QUESTION

Can an Oklahoma medicaid recipient own property in two states

Asked on Dec 27th, 2019 on Elder Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My father is in an Oklahoma nursing home and owns property in Arkansas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Generally speaking, no.  The out of state property will have to be sold and the net proceeds used to pay for your father's care.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2019 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters