QUESTION

can anything be done for the theft of the elderly

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my aging parent who is 80 is being ripped off by her children she had diabetic coma in march her mind is intact but her thinking is more anger and her logic is off, since then a brother has had her change her will got power of attorney and has emptied her bank accounts and other investments of $100,000 so far hes had my mom sign the withdraws by herself and took her to all her banks for the withdraw, he has also made it very difficult for any of us to visit our mother while this is going on. is there anything a son like myself can do in the law to stop this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney to help you resolve this situation.  He or she may discuss petitioning the court for guardianship of your mother. You should also contact the Florida Department of Children and Families office in the area where your mother resides. If you tell them what is going on, they may decide to investigate. Another resource available to you is the Florida Department of Elder Affairs. The following is the elder help line for that department,  http://elderaffairs.state.fl.us/english/elder_helpline.php
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters