QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuite against the Pinellas County States Attorney's office

Asked on Apr 06th, 2021 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a victim of assult & am 66 years old. The States Attorney's office would not prosecute the defendant. The States attorney yelled at me, argued with me, told me I was wrong and would not return my phone call.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
However poorly that attorney may have behaved, the state's attorney's office only has so much money.  It must focus on cases which present a continuing public danger and on cases it can win.  Reporting the attorney to the attorney's superior may still be in order.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters