QUESTION

Can I file assault charges against my ex without going to the police officers office? They let me down two times

Asked on Nov 10th, 2019 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am in a physical rehab facility right now. Came here from a hospital after domestic violence shelter. Had to go to shelter sept 30 with black eye and bruises. The local cops who know him led me out. They would not arrest for assault. He had marks on him but put them on himself. The first time, aug 17. my head was bloody and he had nail marks in his arms. They would not arrest for assault. Am I missing something? I currently have a 3 year PFA against him. Plus I am 60 years old disabled and now homeless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Domestic violence is the leading cause of homelessness for women. Is there a women's shelter in your area?  Have you contacted Adult Protective Services? Have you considered a civil suit?  If so, you might want to talk with a local elder law attorney.  You can use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Nov 11th, 2019 at 5:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters