QUESTION

Can I fill out a Quitclaim deed formmyself or should I get a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father is in the early stages of Alzheimer's. We would like to put the house in just my mom's name to protect her in the future should my dad need to go into a healthcare facility. Can we do this ourselves? Or do we need a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can certainly attempt to do this yourself, however you should be aware of all of the ramifications of doing the transfer such as Medicaid eligibility.  You must specifically state the property description from the prior deed, and file same with the county in which the property was located.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters