QUESTION

Can I hire an attorney or other professional to serve as executor, health agent, etc. so I can proceed with setting up my end of life planning?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2021 on Elder Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am trying to get ready to plan for end of life, but have no one to appoint as a health care proxy, medical/patient advocate, executor, or digital fiduciary. I have no spouse, siblings, or children. My friends are older than me, living out-of-state, and/or would not be up to the task of serving in a demanding position. All my assets are in digital accounts online -- no property, vehicles, or valuables.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While an attorney can be named as executor of your estate including your digital estate, you will need someone else to serve as your agent for health and financial matters while you are alive.  In many areas there is a non-profit who will serve.  Some geriatric care managers will also serve.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 5:48 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters