QUESTION

can I legally be provided general info about an elderly relative’s well-being without medical POA?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2020 on Elder Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My elderly uncle lives in a nursing home in MA. I live in another state but I visit occasionally. There is no family available to assume POA and I cannot do it, but I still care and want to keep track of how he is in general terms. For now, I can call him and ask him. But if he can no longer communicate, I want to be able to know if he’s doing well, if he’s sick, if he enters hospice, if he’s near death. If I find out he’s not well I can visit more often. I don’t want to just be notified after his death. Can I legally be provided general information about my uncle’s well-being without medical POA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A HIPAA Medical Information Release signed by your uncle will allow health care workers to share information with you.  You become his eyes and ears but, unlike being an agent under a Medical Power of Attorney, you do not have a voice.  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters