QUESTION

Can I make medical decisions for my mother as her healthcare POA

Asked on Nov 28th, 2020 on Elder Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My mother is 82 and not demented but is not making rational healthcare decisions anymore. I want to step in but Iโ€™m not sure that I legally am able to because her will clearly states that she has the right to refuse care. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your mother is not demented, she has the legal capacity to make her own decisions.  These choices may not seem rational to you but you cannot experience what she experiences or know what she knows, regardless of whether she articulates it.  It is hard to let someone go.  But letting people live their own lives, make their own choices, die their own deaths is an act of respect and love.  That said (and experienced), you might ask your mother's physicians whether depression could be influencing her decisions.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters