QUESTION

Can I petition for guardianship in Corpus Christi, TX?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My Mother lives in Houston, TX. I live in Corpus Christi, TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An application for guardianship must be filed in the county where the proposed ward resides and must be filed by an Approved Guardianship Attorney. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2019 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters