QUESTION

Can I still get a POA over my aunt if she has been deemed incompetent by doctor?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2020 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My aunt has had 3 strokes in the last 3-4 months and she is currently in the hospital. She met with a hospital psychologist lately and they told me that she has been deemed incompetent and also told me that I needed to get a POA over her because she can not make her healthcare choices. Am I still able to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It appears that you have misunderstood.  If someone has been deemed incompent/incapacitated, they need a guardian/conservator.  For this, you must apply to a local probate court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters