QUESTION

Can I sue nursing home for releasing my mother to someone without authority?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I called nursing home to pick up my mother. They told me that I picked her up the day before. Impossible! They released my mother to somenoe they don't even know.  I'm the one with authority to my mother. She's been gone two days now. Nobody knows where she is. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
That's incredible - you need to call the office of the Ombudsman for the Elderly immediately.  To file a complaint:Call Toll Free Intake Line: 1-877-582-6995Email: ombudsman@advocate.state.nj.usWrite: The Office of the OmbudsmanP.O. Box 852Trenton, NJ 08625-0852Fax: 609-943-3479 You should also call the adult protective services in the county in which the nursing home is located, and file a missing persons report immediately.  This is clearly negligence, and the nursing home should be doing what ever they can to locate your mother. 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters