QUESTION

Can I take my daughter's name off my deed to my house

Asked on Apr 20th, 2018 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my daughter has been stealing from me in a major way. I do not want her name on my deed. I I want to re-write my will over and place my son's name on the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can change your will at any time as well as the titling of your accounts.  you probably can't change the deed but you should have it reviewed for a specific answer.  You should be able to restrict your daughter's access to all of your financial accounts.  
Answered on May 01st, 2018 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters