QUESTION

Can I take my grandson to court for Elderly Abuse or Financial Exploitation?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
I used my cc to make a major purchase on behalf of my grandson as he promised to make the payments and payoff the charges. He then skipped town and after 3 years I send him letter reminding him of his debt to which he said he would payoff. The payments have become overwhelming and has hurt my credit. Do I have a case now that I know where he lives? He moved out of CA and resides in TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While you may have a case, the real question is does your grandson have the money to pay the charges?  Also i he did not sign anything confirming he owes you the money you are probably out of luck.   However, if he has money to pay it is a different story.  How much was the major purchase?   You also have a problem because he is living in Texas.  This makes litigation very expensive.    Sharon Miller slmillerlaw@verizon.net
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters