QUESTION

Can legal steps be taken to revoke an elderly parent's driver's license?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My father's primary care physician (based in Ohio since since he lives in Ohio half of the year) submitted the Florida DMV Medical Reporting form since he possesses a Florida driver's license. Is this taken seriously by the DMV? He is suffering from early dementia and the doctor told him to give up driving yet he refuses to give up his keys. He is 89 years old.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Joseph Pippen
Take the Doctor's report to a local DMV office amd talk to a supervisor. You should get a quick result.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Yes this can happen. If it is not justified, hire a lawyer and get a doctor to oppose the other doctor.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 5:47 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters