QUESTION

Can medicaid deny my severely disabled mothers medicaid

Asked on May 20th, 2021 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Medicaid lost my mother's online renewal through my Texas Benefits , that forced me to file a paper claim and it looks like if they don't renew the medicaid for nursing home resident that my mother has had for the past 8 years then she may loose her benefits , I've only got until June 2021 for them to renew the claim that they screwed up , they are telling me to be patient and wait but I don't trust them after they lost her online renewal and if my mother looses her benefits I won't be able to keep her in the nursing home financially and I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A person cannot be evicted from a nursing home while a Medicaid application or appeal is pending. Please make sure to keep a copy of all documents and to send everything by fax, getting a receipt for the fax.  
Answered on May 21st, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters