QUESTION

Can my dad gift his house to his kids to prevent nursing home from taking it?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2020 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mom is in a nursing home. My dad is worried when he runs out of money the nursing home will take his house. He needs money to live on also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states Medicaid will not pursue estate recovery while the surviving spouse lives in the home.  Consult with an Illinois elder lawyer. You can find one near your father on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 6:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters