QUESTION

Can my family keep my son from me and my husband?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2021 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My family had been helping my husband and I while we were in a bad financial situation and while I was finding good ways to cope with severe anxiety, depression, and ptsd from two previous sexual assaults. We now have a good income and my mental health is easily manageable. We co rent with my sister and bro inlaw and our son never goes without when he's with us. I've been trying for over a year to get him back in my home permanently but my family keeps saying things like calling cps, or telling me he has twin syndrome with his older cousin who's six months older than him. I've told them he's welcome to come spend the night with them and vice-versa with her but they swear it'll be too traumatic. Anytime I have him he never mentions his cousin or gets upset and it's confusing me. They've also been taking him to a church they know I do not agree with and throw a fit when I try to take him to church with me. I'm terrified of them but I'm also fed up with the bs and need some advice. Please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The situation is confusing as written.  Is your husband mentally disabled?  If not he makes the decision to see you and your son.  If he is mentally disabled you may want to look into establishing a Guardianship.  There are no simple answers to the questions you posed.  I recommend sitting down with an elder law attorney in your area to discuss the situation in detail. Best of luck.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters