QUESTION

Can my grandparents POA agents be revoked of their titles?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Elder Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Out for my grandparents 6 children, 2 of them went behind everyone's back and became POA agents for my grandparents. However, my grandparent a very much competent and able to make rational decisions the POAs are doing things without them knowing. a couple main issues: my uncle made them "do not report" status while they're in the hospital so no one can call to see what room they're doing/the status of their health. My aunt recently put her hand on me for no good reason so I defended myself and it end in a fist fight and her in the ER. After that she used her POA title to put a code on my grandmas hospital room so now no one but herself, my uncle and my grandfather can visit. We found this out when my youngest brother who takes care of her when she is home tried visiting and was confronted by security at the door. She begged for them to let him in her room and after speaking with several people he was finally allowed to visit with her. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Retain an atty and see if you need a guardianship.  I would also consider a hotline wellness call to the state to see if they are being treated properly.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2016 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters