QUESTION

Can my mom file a claim of neglect against hospital that let her fall and injure herself will admitted?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother fell on her face while being "assisted" to the bathroom. She was admitted as a high fall risk due to a fall at home that required staples and treatment. She has neck pain, tailbone pain, and obvious head and eye pain. The hospital refuses to give us documentation or reports of this incident as well as another where a nurse "found" her on the floor in the middle of the night. They don't know how it happened even though each room is video monitored. All the lawyers I've contacted claim she hasn't suffered any debilitating damages or any further impairment and won't be able to help. I think my mother deserves some type of compensation for her suffering due to their neglect. Any help or advice is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to review every single fact as well as the hospital documents with a nursing home negligence attorney. WHen someone is already prone to falling, it is hard to blame the hospital for a fall. Again, reivew it with a local FLA attorney. 
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters