QUESTION

Can my mother sell her house in Georgia if she is on Medicaid? Will Medicaid take her money?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2023 on Elder Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother is not able to take care of maintenance on her home anymore as she is starting to have health problems and wants to sell’s house and move to a maintenance free low income apartment. She is on Medicare and Medicaid will they take her money if she sells it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your mother has cash from the sale of a house, she will be disqualified from Medicaid until the money has been spent (not gifted). There is no Medicare issue. See an elder law attorney for advice on qualifying for Medicaid and protecting your mother's assets.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters