QUESTION

Can my mother's caregiver put her medications in a weekly dispenser for her yet let her hold the opiates she was prescribed?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2020 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My mother has been having a hard time remembering if she's taking her medications . So her caregiver has given her an electronic pill dispenser ,that she refills weekly; but let's my mom hold on to a bottle of Norcos an( opiate) to let her take when she needs . If she has a hard time remembering if she took her medications is that not negligence considering the danger if she does not remember and takes too many?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You seem to have answered your own question.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters