QUESTION

Can my parents sell my grandmother's house with out power of attorney

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2019 on Elder Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I live with my grandmother taking care of her she has no power of attorney and is not able to sign one any longer. my parents want to sell her house can they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Not without a Durable Power of Attorney or a guardianship of the estate (conservatorship).  It is not theirs to sell.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2019 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters