QUESTION

Can someone get out of a assisted living and go home with a nurse of they want to but wife don't want you to

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Elder Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Wealthy friend fell and is now on walker and needs assistance but wife doesn't want to help. His mind is sharp as a tack still but when he was ill gave wife and son power of attorney and his son has controll over his money. He wants to go home and get a nurse but they won't let him. Can he get help? They just don't want to be bothered and have a nurse there all the time. It cost him 6,000 a month to live at this nursing place. He is not dead yet and they won't let him live his life what he has left. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
he is still competent i assume so it is up to him whether he wants a nurse. If there is family conflict over this, he can call the department of aging to see if they will intervene with a wellness check and family talk. if that isnt an option, hire an attorney, to take action against the son-remove him from the home, do a new POA with someone else as agent, etc.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters