QUESTION

Can someone with alzheimers sign a quit claim deed

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Am a caregiver for an alzheimers patient, I haven't got paid for a year due to family of the patient mishandling of her finances. No one wants to care for her anymore now that all her funds are gone, I would like to know how can I protect myself so I don't get cheated in the end, and someone be compensated for the job am doing, the only asset she have is her house and I would like to know if she can sign a deed or at least put my name on the title so I can have some say and not get kick to the curb after all my hard work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Having Alzheimer's doesn't mean she is incompetent to sign a deed. You should ask her doctor if she is. HOWEVER, you are getting into some deep water here as there could be a presumption you are taking advantage of her, given the situation. You may want to hire a lawyer to guide you through this if the patient really wants to do this. The lawyer could get the doctor's opinion, talk to the patient to assess her competency and then do the paperwork to make sure you are protected in the future from a challenge by family.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters